Expungement Attorney
[…] For Class C felonies that are expungable under the law, reduction of these convictions to Class A misdemeanors can speed up the process of becoming eligible for an expungement. Afterall, if a Class C felony is reduced to a Class A misdemeanor, your expungement timeline has been reduced from waiting 5 years to waiting only 3 years. A good attorney will be able to analysis the best results for your situation and get you the best results. That’s what we do at Shelley L. Fuller PC.
ORS 137.222(b) applies specifically to persons who have been convicted of offenses involving marijuana. The statute states:
A marijuana conviction is eligible for reduction under this section if, since entry of judgment of conviction, the marijuana offense has been:
(A) Reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor;
(B) Reduced from a higher level felony to a lower level felony;
(C) Reduced from a higher level misdemeanor to a lower level misdemeanor; or
(D) Reduced from a crime to a violation.
In 2015, Oregon became the 3rd State to legalize possession of small amounts of marijuana for recreational use. Prior to that, people were being prosecuted for possession of weed as a Class B Felony.